Boleyn Hotel :: Privacy Policy

The Boleyn Hotel
29 The Hythe, Staines
Middlesex TW18 3JD

Phone 01784 455 930
EMAIL

Share this page
Facebook   Twitter   Linked In

Local Time:

The Boleyn Hotel

Cookies
Our Website uses “cookie” technology, your use of the website is taken of acceptance of our use of cookies. “Cookies” are encrypted strings of text that a website stores on a user’s computer. Our Website require the use of a cookie throughout the online reservation process. Without cookies we will not be able to keep information you enter on multiple pages together. For example, unless our Website can remember the dates you used in your hotel search we will not be able to check room availability. The types of cookies that we use are referred to as “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. Session cookies are temporary and are automatically deleted once you leave our Website. Persistent cookies remain on your computer hard drive until you delete them. We do not use cookies to gather information concerning your visits to other sites, nor ascertain any personally identifiable information about you apart from what you voluntarily provide us in your dealings with us. Cookies do not corrupt or damage your computer, programs, or computer files.
In addition, the service providers we use to serve and host our advertisements, and/or deliver our e-mails, use session and persistent cookies, to track the number of times our Website are accessed and whether the sites were accessed from an advertisement. Sometimes cookie technology is used to track the number of times an advertisement is viewed. In all cases, the cookie generated from the advertisement or e-mail does not contain any personally identifiable information and will remain on your hard drive until you delete it.
You may set your browser to block cookies (consult the instructions for your particular browser on how to do this), although doing so will adversely affect your ability to perform certain transactions, use certain functionality and access certain content on our Website.

Pixel Tags
The Boleyn Hotel and its third party service providers use pixel tags (also known as “clear gifts”, “beacon gifs”, etc.). Pixel tags are not visible to the user of the Website and consist of a few lines of computer coding. Pixel tags are not used to collect any personally identifiable information about you apart from what you voluntarily provide to us. The Boleyn and our e-mail service provider use pixel tags to track responses to advertisements and website content and to determine your ability to receive HTML-based e-mail messages. Our e-mail service provider includes a pixel tag, which they refer to as a “coded sensor”, in all of the HTML-based messages sent on our behalf. The sensor activates when the e-mail message is opened and flags the e-mail address of the user as one that is capable of receiving HTML-based e-mail messages. This capability helps our service provider to send the e-mail in a format you can read. The sensor does not collect or use any other information. If you cannot receive HTML, you will not receive a functioning sensor.

E-Mails about Special Offers, Promotions and Future Events
It is our intention to send you only e-mail communications that will be useful to you and that you want to receive. We may periodically contact you via e-mail and provide information about special offers and promotions that may be of interest to you. We use a third party e-mail service provider to send e-mails. This service provider is prohibited from using your e-mail address for any purpose other than to send e-mail relating to our products and services. In addition, we may send you e-mail communications relating to the promotions of select, reputable third parties with whom we have a strategic marketing relationship because they offer products or services that we believe would be of interest to you.
If you do not wish to receive any such e-mails please unsubscribe here. Alternatively you will have the opportunity to opt-out of future e-mails by following the instructions provided in the e-mails.
At your choice, you can use our Website to opt-in to e-mail communications containing information of future events. The Boleyn Hotel will not use any information provided in response to such communications for any unauthorised purposes.

Links
Our Website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that the Boleyn Hotel is not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of such other sites. The policies set forth in this statement apply only to the Website and not to the website of any other person.

Legal Issues
Some of the personal information we hold about you may be sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998 – for example, information about your health or ethnic origin. We will not use sensitive personal data about you other than for the specific purpose for which you provide it.
You have a right under English law to access any personal information about you that is held by the Boleyn Hotel. To obtain a copy of any such information, please write to us at the address indicated above.
The Boleyn Hotel will only disclose personally identifiable information without your permission when required by law, or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to investigate or protect against suspected criminal activities to our guests, visitors, associates, or property (including this site), or to others.

Minors
Safeguarding the personal information of children is very important to the Boleyn Hotel. We encourage children to ask a parent or guardian for permission before accessing our Website. Where we have reasons to believe that a user is under the age of 18, we try to collect the minimum amount of personal information necessary for the effective operation of our services. We also endeavour not to share with third parties any personal information supplied by users believed to be aged under 18.
In addition, we aim not to send direct e-mail offers to users who indicate they are aged under 18. No information should be submitted to, or posted on, our Website by visitors under the age of 18 without the consent of their parent or guardian.

Changes
In the future, we may need to change this policy. All changes will be made here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

 

Saffron restaurant contemporary Indian cuisine

Privacy Policy
The Boleyn Hotel is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to its website. By registering or making any reservation via the Website you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. If after reviewing this policy you have any questions or privacy concerns please send an e-mail to the general manager or send a letter to: The Boleyn Hotel, 29 The Hythe, Staines, Middlesex, TW18 3JD

Information that we collect from you
When you visit, register or order products or services on the Website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself (“personally identifiable information”) so that we can provide you with a particular service. For example, if you would like to make a reservation at our hotel, we will ask you for information such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card number, and room preference to process your reservation. We will use your e-mail address to send a confirmation and, if necessary, might use the other information to contact you for help to process the reservation. We may also use your e-mail address to notify you about special offers and promotions as described in the E-Mail section of this policy, but you can opt out of e-mails at any time by following the procedures outlined in that section of this statement.

Browsing
The Website do pages not collect personally identifiable information from your computer when you browse them and request pages from our servers. This means that, unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide us with personally identifiable information, we will not know your name, your e-mail address, or any other information about you. When you request a page from the Website, our servers log the information provided in the HTTP request header including the IP number, the time of the request, the URL of your request and other information that is provided in the HTTP header. We collect the HTTP request header information in order to make the Website function correctly. We also use this information to better understand how visitors use the Website and how we can improve their content and functionality.

Use of Information
The personally identifiable information you provide to us will be used to enable us to provide a particular product or service such as making a reservation. If you cancel your reservation, the information is stored for record-keeping purposes only and is not accessed again. After making a reservation or completing your stay, unless you tell us otherwise, the information you provide may be used by us for direct marketing of other products and services provided by the Boleyn Hotel or the products and services of selected reputable third parties with whom the Boleyn Hotel has a strategic marketing relationship because they offer products or services that we believe would of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this information, you may indicate so by accessing the unsubscribe link.
We have implemented technical, managerial, and operational security, rules, procedures and measures, to ensure that your personal information is held within operating environments that are not available to the public. We take steps to guard against unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, destruction, and accidental loss of personal data. This includes rules for all our staff with access to the servers or databases that hold your personal information. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for your personal information, we cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information you transmit to us online.

Securing the Transmission and Storage of Information
We treat the information you provide to us as confidential information; it is, accordingly, subject to our company’s security procedures and corporate policies regarding protection and use of confidential information. When we ask you for credit card data it is transferred over a Secured Sockets Layer (“SSL”) line provided you are using a SSL enabled browser such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Firefox. We also use SSL on other select pages where you would enter personally identifiable information. This ensures that your information is encrypted as it travels over the Internet. This secure mode is enabled before any such information is transmitted from your computer. You will know you are in secure mode when the padlock or key icon in the lower right-hand or left-hand corner of the computer screen appears in the locked position. In addition, when accessing a secure server, the first characters of the site address will change from “http” to “https.” After information reaches us it is stored on a secure server that resides behind firewalls designed to block unauthorised access.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
The Boleyn Hotel uses the services of third parties, such as e-mail service providers and marketing companies that act as agents on its behalf. These parties are contractually prohibited from using personally identifiable information for any purpose other than for the purpose the Boleyn Hotels specifies. In addition, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to successors in title to our business. We do provide no personally identifiable information to certain service providers for their use on an aggregated basis for the purpose of performing their contractual obligations to us. We prohibit the sale or transfer of personal information to entities outside of the Boleyn Hotel for their use without your approval.

©2015 The Boleyn Hotel | Tel 01784 455 930 | Email stay@boleynhotel.com